Recapping 2021 Metro Scout League Week 1

Week 1 of the 2021 Metro Scout League is now in the books after concluding 12 games at the Melissa Sports Complex on Sunday and three at Zadow.

Five Tool will be covering the 2021 Metro Scout League this Fall providing social media coverage live during the games. As Five Tool provides highlights and more, college coaches and professional scouts watch and scout the players participating in the league. Let’s take a look at the top performers from Week 1 as marked and noted by the college coaches and professional scouts.

*25 college coaches and professional scouts in attendance for Week 1

Home to First top times (4.0-4.1 range)

Will Terry, DFW Raiders, Lancaster (TX) 2022

Luke Shade, UBC Quinton, Prosper Rock Hill (TX) 2024

Kelvin Oates, DFW Raiders, Mansfield Timberview (TX) 2022

Desmond Squalls, UBC Counts 18U, McKinney North (TX) 2022

Brecken Fox, UBC Court, Little Elm (TX) 2024

Garrett Schroeder, UBC Tompkins, JJ Pearce (TX) 2023

Holden Harris, UBC Bethard, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2025

Aydyn Fisher, UBC Court, McKinney North (TX) 2025

Grant Kline, UBC Tompkins, Grapevine (TX) 2023

Jaxx Rigelsky, Five Star Jordan, Dallas Jesuit (TX) 2024

Catcher POP Times

Ryan Rackers (1.91s), Silver Star Blake, Wakeland (TX) 2024

Cameron Wilson (1.93s), Five Star Bond, Plano Senior (TX) 2023

Trent Wade (1.98s), UBC Andrews, Rockwall (TX) 2022

John Mederis (1.99s), UBC Court, Lake Highlands (TX) 2025

Ryan Todd (2.00s), UBC Griffin, Ennis (TX) 2024

Zach Martin (2.00s), UBC Rios, WT White (TX) 2023

Conan Cassidy (2.00s), UBC Bailey, McKinney (TX) 2023

Reid Tucker (2.00s) UBC Bailey, Wakeland (TX) 2023

Ruben Dominguez (2.00s), UBC Silva, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2023

Van Klein (2.03s), UBC Tompkins, Marcus High (TX) 2023

Pitcher Velocity

Desmond Squalls (89 MPH), UBC Tompkins, McKinney North (TX) 2022

Levi Stuart (88 MPH), UBC Counts 18U, The Colony (TX) 2022

Anthony France (87 MPH), UBC Counts 18U, McKinney North (TX) 2022

Dylan Parker (86 MPH), UBC Thornton, Memorial (TX) 2024

Cole Moore (85 MPH), UBC Harvey, Mansfield Legacy (TX) 2022

Evan Harbach (85 MPH), UBC Tompkins, Argyle (TX) 2023

Anthony Brumley (85 MPH), UBC Tompkins, Aubrey (TX) 2024

Mario Daub (84 MPH), UBC Jones, The Colony (TX) 2022

Zachary Falk (84 MPH), Five Star Bond, Independence (TX) 2023

Spotlight Players Identified by College Coaches

OF Aiden White, NTL Cameron, Prosper (TX) 2024

P Anthony France, UBC Counts 18U, McKinney North (TX) 2022

P/OF Aydyn Fisher, UBC Court, McKinney North (TX) 2025

2B Ben Lundsgaarde, Five Star Blake, Memorial (TX) 2024

3B Bennet Kahlan, UBC Bethard, Frisco Liberty (TX) 2026

C Braden Ratliff, UBC Quinton, Princeton (TX) 2024

SS/P Brady Coe, NTL Cameron, Allen (TX) 2024

SS Brandon West, UBC Jones, Aubrey (TX) 2024

SS Brecken Fox, UBC Court, Little Elm (TX) 2024

OF BJ Boyd, UBC Griffin, Desoto High (TX) 2025

C Caden Thode, NTL Cameron, Celina (TX) 2022

2B Caleb Sandusky, NT Horns, Prosper (TX) 2025

SS Cam Reiter, UBC Bushart, McKinney North (TX) 2024

P/3B Carter Upton, NT Horns, Van Alstyne (TX) 2025

P Christopher Germanos, Dallas Bandits McFadden, Forney (TX) 2024

OF/SS Clayton Onstead, UBC Court, Denton Guyer (TX) 2025

P Desmond Squalls, UBC Tompkins, McKinney North (TX) 2022

P/C Dylan Parker, UBC Thornton, Memorial (TX) 2024

IF Garret Schroeder, UBC Tompkins, JJ Pearce (TX) 2023

P Grant Origer, UBC Bushart, Plano East (TX) 2024

3B Hudson West, Dallas Bandits Hardison, Crandall (TX) 2025

OF Jace Moore, DFW Raiders, Kennedale (TX) 2022

P Jaxon Cota, UBC Harvey, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2022

SS Jaylen Edwards, Clutch Sports Academy, Timbercreek (TX) 2024

P John Larkin, Five Star Blake, Frisco (TX) 2024

P Jorge Herrera, Dallas Bandits McFadden, North Forney (TX) 2023

P JP Enerio, DFW Raiders, McKinney North (TX) 2023

MIF Kelvin Oates, DFW Raiders, Mansfield Timberview (TX) 2022

P Levi Stewart, UBC Counts 18U, The Colony (TX) 2024

SS Logan Myers, UBC Tompkins, Arlington Martin (TX) 2023

2B Manny Michaud, UBC Silva, Reedy (TX) 2025

P Mario Daub, UBC Jones, The Colony (TX) 2023

3B/OF Mason Nowlin, UBC Counts 18U, Melissa (TX) 2022

P Max Bennison, UBC DeLaat, Jesuit (TX) 2022

1B/P Max Holzner, UBC Thornton, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2024

1B/P/C Oran Abel, UBC Thornton, Melissa (TX) 2023

MIF/P Owen Cassano, UBC Bailey,  Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2022

P Peyton Brown, DFW Raiders,  Jesuit (TX) 2025

P/OF Peyton Huff, Five Star Bond, Plano West (TX) 2023

INF Reece Lunsford, UBC Jones,  Frisco Memorial (TX) 2024

OF Reid Tucker, UBC Bailey, Wakeland (TX) 2023

P/3B Ryan Clayton, UBC Bethard,  McKinney Boyd (TX) 2025

OF Ryan Whiteman, UBC Powell 16U, McKinney (TX) 2024

P Ryan Woodhouse, UBC Silva,  John Paul II (TX) 2025

OF/P Trystunn Fleeks, UBC Counts 15U,  Hugo (TX) 2024

C Van Klein, UBC Tompkins, Marcus (TX) 2023

C Wade Trent, UBC Andrews,  Rockwall (TX) 2022

P Wes Weaks, UBC Griffin, Frisco Liberty (TX) 2024

P Wesley Peck, UBC Jones, The Colony (TX) 2024

MIF Will Terry, DFW Raiders,  Lancaster (TX) 2022

P/OF/1B Zander Bison, UBC Powell 16U,  McKinney Boyd (TX) 2024

©2021 Five Tool Baseball.

All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.

About. Contact.

Director Login | Login / Register

Five Tool Baseball