Recapping 2021 Metro Scout League Week 3

Week 3 of the 2021 Metro Scout League is now in the books after concluding 12 games at the Melissa Sports Complex on Sunday and three at Zadow.

Five Tool will be covering the 2021 Metro Scout League this Fall providing social media coverage live during the games. As Five Tool provides highlights and more, college coaches and professional scouts watch and scout the players participating in the league. Let’s take a look at the top performers from Week 3 as marked and noted by the college coaches and professional scouts.

*26 college coaches and professional scouts in attendance for Week 1

*30 college coaches and professional scouts in attendance for Week 2

*32 college coaches and professional scouts in attendance for Week 3

Home to First top times (4.0-4.1 range)

Kendall Mcdowell, UBC Harvey, John Paul II (TX) 2023

Caden Thode, NTL Cameron,Celina (TX) 2022

Noah Olivera, UBC Harvey, The Colony (TX) 2023

Brandon Oakes, FW Cats, Lake Country Christian (TX) 2023

Clayton Onstead, UBC Court, Denton Guyer (TX) 2025

Cade Sorrell, UBC Reyes, Flower Mound Marcus (TX) 2023

Logan Posey, Clutch Sports Academy, Brownwood (TX) 2024

Boyd Thompson, Clutch Sports Academy, Aledo (TX) 2024

Thomas Kropp, Tx Captains, Rockwall (TX) 2024

Hank Harp, UBC Reyes, Flower Mound Marcus (TX) 2023

Catcher POP Times

Ethan Lowery (1.9s), UBC Counts 18U, Forney (TX) 2022

Garrett Hartman (1.9s), UBC Harvey, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2023

Van Klein (1.93s), UBC Tompkins, Marcus (TX) 2023

Pierce Matthews (2.0s), Five Star Bond, Hebron (TX) 2023

Logan Posey (2.07s), Clutch Sports Academy, Brownwood (TX) 2024

Thomas Kropp (2.09s), Tx Captains, Rockwall (TX) 2024

Garrett Martin (2.09s), UBC Tovar, Grapevine (TX) 2022

Colton Telford (2.1s), Five Star Bond, Lucas Christian Academy (TX) 2023

Zach Martin (2.2s), UBC Rios, WT White (TX) 2023

Pitcher Velocity

Anthony France (85 MPH), UBC Counts, McKinney North (TX) 2022

Erick Roberts (84 MPH), NTL Williams, Allen (TX) 2022

Marcus Peters (86 MPH), NDBA, Richardson (TX) 2022

Landon Fuller (84 MPH), FW Cats, Lake Country Christian (TX) 2023

Cade Sorrell (84 MPH), UBC Reyes, Flower Mound Marcus (TX) 2023

Dominick Dechant (85 MPH), UBC Harvey, Lovejoy (TX) 2022

Cason Davenport (86 MPH), FW Cats, Lake Country Christian (TX) 2023

Mario Daub (84 MPH), UBC Jones, The Colony (TX) 2023

Anthony Brumley  (84 MPH), UBC Thorton, Aubrey (TX) 2024

Rhet Bleemel  (83 MPH), UBC Embry, Aubrey (TX) 2022

Spotlight Players Identified by College Coaches

P Adam Gillett, UBC Harvey, Richardson (TX) 2022

P Anthony France, UBC Counts, McKinney North (TX) 2022

OF Brock Smith, UBC Tovar, Grapevine (TX) 2022

P Cade Sims, UBC Rios, Waxahachie (TX) 2023

OF Cade Sorrell, UBC Reyes , FM Marcus (TX) 2023

P Caden Plunkett, NTL Cameron, Frisco High (TX) 2024

C Caden Thode, NTL Cameron, Celina (TX) 2022

P Carter Upton, NTL Williams, Van Alstyne (TX) 2025

P Cason Davenport, FW Cats, Lake Country Christian (TX) 2023

P/1B Chris Germanos , Dallas Bandits McFadden, Forney (TX) 2024

UTIL Christian Bearden, NDBA, Wylie (TX) 2023

C/3B Coleton Cage, Dallas Bandits Hardison, Richardson (TX) 2025

P/2B/OF Colin Thode, UBC Silva, Celina (TX) 2022

3B Colton Telford, Five Star, Lucas Christian Academy (TX) 2023

P Derrick Nichols, Five Star Jordan, Robinson (TX) 2024

3B Devan Davis, UBC Campbell, FM Marcus (TX) 2026

SS Diego Gray, UBC Rios, Chisholm Trail (TX) 2023

P/3B Dominick Migliore, UBC Tovar, Jesuit (TX) 2023

P Eli Taylor, NTL Cameron, Bells (TX) 2022

C Evan Perez, UBC Counts, Wills Point (TX) 2025

P Fletcher Newman, UBC DeLaat, Midlothian (TX) 2023

SS Gage Nicholson, Five Star Jordan, Melissa (TX) 2024

C Garrett Martin, UBC Tovar, Grapevine (TX) 2022

OF Grant Kline, UBC Tompkins, Grapevine (TX) 2023

P Grant Wright, UBC Tompkins, Southlake Carroll (TX) 2023

SS/P Hank Harp, UBC Reyes, Flower Mound Marcus (TX) 2023

P/SS Hank Rizzo, UBC Powell, Prosper (TX) 2025

OF Heath Salyards, Texas Jacks, Rowlett (TX) 2022

OF/3B Hogan Bales, UBC Bethard, Allen (TX) 2026

P Hudson Yobp, UBC O’Neil, Allen (TX) 2026

3B Jack Strong, UBC Tovar, Jesuit of Dallas (TX) 2023

P Jackson Peters, UBC Bailey, Wakeland (TX) 2023

P Jaylen Edwards, Clutch Sports Academy, Keller Timbercreek (TX) 2024

P/OF/INF Jhett Mangum, UBC Silva, Winsborough (TX) 2025

OF Jordan Yearby, UBC Jones, Plano East (TX) 2024

C Josh Jordan, UBC Powell, Legacy Christian Academy (TX) 2025

C Justin Healer, UBC Counts, McKinney North (TX) 2022

OF Kendall McDowell, UBC Harvey, John Paul II (TX) 2023

P Landon Fuller, FW Cats, Lake Country Christian (TX) 2023

SS Logan Myers, UBC Tompkins, Arlington Martin (TX) 2023

C Logan Posey, Clutch Sports Academy, Brownwood (TX) 2024

OF/P Luke Noack, UBC Embry, Frisco Independence (TX) 2022

C/P Marcus Peters, NDBA, Richardson (TX) 2022

P Mario Daub, UBC Jones, The Colony (TX) 2023

P Matthew McCollough, UBC Powell, Pottsboro (TX) 2025

OF Noah Olivera, UBC Harvey, The Colony (TX) 2023

OF Payton Huff, Five Star Bond, Plano West (TX) 2023

P Peyton Brown, DFW Raider, Jesuit (TX) 2025

P Philip Smith, UBC Embry, Legacy Christian Frisco (TX) 2022

C/OF Pierce Matthews, Five Star Bond, Hebron (TX) 2023

P Reid Ross, UBC Tompkins, Argyle (TX) 2023

P Rhet Bleemel, UBC Embry, Aubrey (TX) 2022

P Rudy Martinez, UBC Campbell, Denton Ryan (TX) 2025

P Ryan Clayton, UBC Bethard, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2025

2B Sawyer Paquin, UBC Campbell, Argyle (TX) 2026

C/INF Thomas Kropp, Tx Captains, Rockwall (TX) 2024

SS/P Trent Westerfield, UBC Counts, Collinsville High School (TX) 2025

P Vinnie Armellino, UBC Bushart, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2024

C Zach Martin,  UBC Rios, WT White (TX) 2023

C Zachary Fike, UBC Tompkins, Prosper Rock Hill (TX) 2023

©2021 Five Tool Baseball.

All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.

About. Contact.

Director Login | Login / Register

Five Tool Baseball