Recapping 2020 Metro Scout League Week 4

Week 4 of the 2020 Metro Scout League is now in the books after concluding 12 games at the Melissa Sports Complex on Sunday and three at Zadow.

Five Tool will be covering the 2020 Metro Scout League this Fall providing social media coverage live during the games. As Five Tool provides highlights and more, college coaches and professional scouts watch and scout the players participating in the league. Let’s take a look at the top performers from Week 4 as marked and noted by the college coaches and professional scouts.

*26 college coaches and professional scouts in attendance for Week 1

*29 college coaches and professional scouts in attendance for Week 2

*26 college coaches and professional scouts in attendance for Week 3

*22 college coaches and professional scouts in attendance for Week 4

Home to First top times (4.0-4.1 range)

Wyatt Rozas, Frozen Ropes Ausmus, Coppell (TX) 2021

Braden Hernandez, Frozen Ropes Powell, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2024

Caleb Wells, Frozen Ropes Ausmus, McKinney North (TX) 2022

Luke Voorhies, 5 Star Performance Woytek, Allen (TX) 2022

Aden Howard, D-BAT Elite Smith, Hebron (TX) 2023

Luke Embry, D-BAT Elite Embry, Legacy Christian Academy (TX) 2022

Logan Myers, D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Arlington Martin (TX) 2023

Caden Liebenstein, 5 Star Performance Brand, Lone Star (TX) 2022

Mason Cheney, 5 Star Performance Cruz, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2023

Tony Vernars, Frozen Ropes Ausmus, Coppell (TX) 2021

Catcher POP Times

Jaxson Crow (1.95s), D-BAT Elite Smith, Waxahachie (TX) 2023

Jake Maroney (1.96s), D-BAT Elite Embry, Frisco Independence (TX) 2022

Caden Mitchell (1.96s), D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Celina (TX) 2023

Ayden Franco (1.98s), D-BAT Elite Smith, Mansfield (TX) 2022

Mason Priebe (2.00s), 5 Star Performance Woytek, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2022

Dylan Blyleven (2.01s), Baseball Nation Andrews, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2022

Mac Rose (2.03s), D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Rockwall (TX) 2023

Daniel Class (2.05s), D-BAT Elite Smith, Plano West (TX) 2021

Brydan Hernandez (2.05s), D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Corsicana (TX) 2023

Owen Williams (2.06s), 5 Star Performance Brand, Plano West (TX) 2022

Pitcher Velocity

Ben Abeldt (87 MPH), Frozen Ropes Florence, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2022

Holt Gibson (87 MPH), D-BAT Elite Smith, Lubbock Cooper (TX) 2022

Carson Baugh (86 MPH), Frozen Ropes Florence, Denison (TX) 2021

Ethan Williams (85 MPH), 5 Star Performance Brand, Frisco Heritage (TX) 2022

Bryce Farlander (85 MPH), 5 Star Performance Brand, Plano West (TX) 2022

Brandt Corley (85 MPH), Baseball Nation Andrews, Lovejoy (TX) 2022

Desmond Squalls (85 MPH), Baseball Nation Counts, McKinney North (TX) 2022

Spotlight Players Identified by College Coaches

OF Tavion Vaughns, D-BAT Elite Smith, Cedar Hill (TX) 2022

OF Aden Howard, D-BAT Elite Smith, Hebron (TX) 2023

C Mac Rose, D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Rockwall (TX) 2023

MIF Connor Cox, Frozen Ropes Powell, Plano East (TX) 2023

OF Sydney Ward, D-BAT Elite Smith, La Cueva (TX) 202

LHP Philip Smith, D-BAT Elite Embry, Legacy Christian Academy (TX) 2022

OF Myles Tucker, D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Jesuit (TX) 2022

OF/2B Caleb Wells, Frozen Ropes Ausmus, McKinney North (TX) 2022

SS Tony Vernars, Frozen Ropes Ausmus, Coppell (TX) 2021

RHP Cole Moore, Frozen Ropes Ausmus, Mansfield Legacy (TX) 2022

3B Garret Carter, 5 Star Performance Woytek, Allen (TX) 2022

OF Cade Keenan, 5 Star Performance Woytek, McKinney North (TX) 2021

1B Patrick Nichols, 5 Star Performance Woytek, Robinson (TX) 2021

RHP Colin Huspen, 5 Star Performance Woytek, Allen (TX) 2022

C Ayden Franco, D-BAT Elite Smith, Mansfield (TX) 2022

OF Parker Ibrahimi, D-BAT Elite Smith, Mansfield Legacy (TX) 2023

RHP Desmond Squalls, Baseball Nation Counts, McKinney North (TX) 2022

RHP Jackson Redmon, Frozen Ropes Florence, Legacy Christian Academy (TX) 2021

LHP Brandt Corley, Baseball Nation Andrews, Lovejoy (TX) 2022

OF Luke Noack, D-BAT Elite Embry, Frisco Independence (TX) 2022

UTIL Bryce Farlander, 5 Star Performance Brand, Plano West (TX) 2022

UTIL Nate Arterburn, D-BAT Elite Smith, Southlake Carroll (TX) 2023

OF Dyle Bade, D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Plano (TX) 2023

SS Lane Allen, D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Denton Guyer (TX) 2023

OF Holt Gibson, D-BAT Elite Smith, Lubbock Cooper (TX) 2022

C Caden Mitchell, D-BAT Elite Tompkins, Celina (TX) 2023

IF Hunter Woodruff, Frozen Ropes Ausmus, Farmersville (TX) 2021

LHP Ben Abeldt, Frozen Ropes Florence, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2022

IF Luke Embry, D-BAT Elite Embry, Legacy Christian Academy (TX) 2022

RHP Gage Carlisle, D-BAT Elite Embry, The Oakridge (TX) 2021

 

©2020 Five Tool Baseball.

All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.

About. Contact.

Director Login | Login / Register

Five Tool Baseball