RECAPPING 2019 METRO SCOUT LEAGUE WEEK 5

Week 5 of the Metro Scout League has officially concluded with games being played at Melissa Sports Complex and DBU.

Five Tool is currently covering the 2019 Metro Scout League this Fall providing social media coverage live during the games. As Five Tool provides highlights and more, college coaches and professional scouts watch and scout the players participating in the league. Let’s take a look at the top performers from Week 5 as marked and noted by the college coaches and professional scouts.

*32 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 1.

*35 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 2.

*42 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 3.

*82 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 4 (in conjunction with TCS Juco Showcase for P/C’s).

*25 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 5.

*5 week total of 216 coaches and scouts in attendance for 2019 Metro Scout League.

HOME TO FIRST TOP TIMES (4.0-4.1 RANGE)

Zack Czarnecky, Ropes 18U, Prosper (TX) 2020

Gavin Brzozowski, Thrive Baseball, Mansfield (TX) 2021

Chase Haley, Academy Select Woytek, Plano West (TX) 2022

Christian Fernandez, Baseball Nation, South Grand Prairie (TX) 2023

Christian Bates, Academy Select Brand, Prestonwood Christian Academy (TX) 2022

Camden Wheeler, Thrive Baseball, Denison (TX) 2021

Connor Chavez, Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2021

Luke Young, D-BAT Elite Tovar, Sherman (TX) 2021

Martin Rodriguez, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

CATCHER POP TIMES

Brayden Marshall (1.98s), Academy Select Perez, Forney (TX) 2022

Matthew Sherman (1.99s), D-BAT Elite Court, Plano (TX) 2021

Nick Lazarra (2.00s), Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2021

Kyler Heyne (2.00s), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2020

Caden Koerbacher (2.03s), Ropes 18U, Pilot Point (TX) 2020

Edbarry Guzman-Ithier (2.04s), Ropes Ausmus, Saginaw (TX) 2020

Reid Hensley (2.05s), Thrive Baseball, Lufkin (TX) 2021

Preston Havenor (2.05s), Thrive Baseball, Grand Oaks (TX) 2021

Cey Barkume (2.05s), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Sachse (TX) 2022

Blaine Thomas (2.06s), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Jaden Lopez (2.10s), Thrive Baseball, Palmer (TX) 2020

PITCHER VELOCITY

Logan Asay (87 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2020

Colton Warren (87 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Hudson (TX) 2021

Hogan Hargrove (87 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Mansfield (TX) 2020

Nate Wodka (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

Jaden Lopez (86 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Palmer (TX) 2020

Dylan DeLeon (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Lone Star (TX) 2020

Chayton Krauss (86 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Coppell (TX) 2021

Dawson Goheen (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2020

Garrison Rice (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Hebron (TX) 2020

Collin McDonald (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Tovar, Prosper (TX) 2020

Garrett Boone (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Plano West (TX) 2020

Logan Edwards (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

Luke Gornell (85 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Southlake Carroll (TX) 2021

Ben Abeldt (85 MPH), Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2022

Luke Heefner (85 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Home School (TX) 2021

SPOTLIGHT PLAYERS IDENTIFIED BY COLLEGE COACHES

Jacob Hollingsworth, D-BAT Elite Red

Jason Miller, Academy Select 15U, Prosper (TX) 2023

Collin McDonald, D-BAT Elite Tovar, Prosper (TX) 2020

Santhosh Gottam, Thrive Baseball, Flower Mound (TX) 2021

Tyler Jarrett, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Denton Guyer (TX) 2020

Colton Warren, Thrive Baseball, Hudson (TX) 2021

Cade Sefcik, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Denton Guyer (TX) 2020

Dylan DeLeon, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Lone Star (TX) 2020

Major Spence, Baseball Nation 14U, Lewisville (TX) 2024

Gage Savage, Frozen Ropes 14U

Parker Daniels, Baseball Nation, Lovejoy (TX) 2024

Jake Overstreet, D-BAT Elite White, Rockwall (TX) 2024

Austin Phillips, D-BAT Elite White

Oren Able, Baseball Nation 14U, Melissa (TX) 2024

Ethan Perry, Ropes 18U Florence, McKinney North (TX) 2020

Luke Kirkbride, Ropes Ausmus, Denison (TX) 2020

Chayton Krauss, Thrive Baseball, Coppell (TX) 2021

Blaine Thomas, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Jaden Lopez, Thrive Baseball, Palmer (TX) 2020

Jordan Viars, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2021

Caden Koerbacher, Ropes 18U, Pilot Point (TX) 2020

Barrett Rose, D-BAT Elite, Rockwall (TX) 2020

Logan Asay, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2020

Brett Sabin, Ropes Ausmus

Nate Wodka, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

Nick Lazarra, Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2021

Martin Rodriguez, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Hogan Hargrove, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Mansfield (TX) 2020

Trevor Smith, Ropes Florence

Ben Abeldt, Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2022

Aiden Scott, Academy Select Brand, Plano West (TX) 2022

Daniel Hernandez, Academy Select Woytek

Andrew Ames, D-BAT Elite Tovar, Hollis (OK) 2021

Luke Young, D-BAT Elite Tovar, Sherman (TX) 2021

Beau Brewer, Frozen Ropes Florence

Ethan Perez, Academy Select Perez, Wills Point (TX) 2022

Brayden Marshall, Academy Select Perez, Forney (TX) 2022

Matt Santos, Academy Select Perez, Lake View Centennial (TX) 2022

Luke Heefner, Thrive Baseball, Home School (TX) 2021

©2019 Five Tool Showcases.

All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.

About. Contact.

Director Login | Login / Register

Five Tool Baseball