RECAPPING 2019 METRO SCOUT LEAGUE WEEK 4

Week 4 of the Metro Scout League has officially concluded with games being played at Melissa Sports Complex and DBU.

Five Tool is currently covering the 2019 Metro Scout League this Fall providing social media coverage live during the games. As Five Tool provides highlights and more, college coaches and professional scouts watch and scout the players participating in the league. Let’s take a look at the top performers from Week 4 as marked and noted by the college coaches and professional scouts.

*32 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 1.

*35 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 2.

*42 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 3.

*82 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 4 (in conjunction with TCS Juco Showcase for P/C’s).

HOME TO FIRST TOP TIMES (4.0-4.1 RANGE)

Chase Pendley, D-BAT Elite Walden, Prosper (TX) 2021

Ian Mason, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Euless Trinity (TX) 2020

Kade Irons, D-BAT Elite White, Ponder (TX) 2024

Raef Wright, Thrive Baseball, Mansfield Legacy (TX) 2020

Colton Warren, Thrive Baseball, Hudson (TX) 2021

Ryan Scott, Thrive Baseball, The Colony (TX) 2021

Sam Hunt, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Flower Mound Marcus (TX) 2020

Connor Chavez, Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2021

Cooper Mendel, Baseball Nation 14U, Frisco Memorial (TX) 2024

CATCHER POP TIMES

Caden Koerbacher (1.91s), Ropes 18U, Pilot Point (TX) 2020

Nick Lazarra (1.96s), Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2021

Reid Hensley (1.97s), Thrive Baseball, Lufkin (TX) 2021

Cey Barkume (2.00s), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Sachse (TX) 2022

Dillon Kim (2.00s), D-BAT Elite Walden, Frisco Lone Star (TX) 2021

Blaine Thomas (2.00s), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Trace Holcomb, (2.08s), Fort Worth Cats, Weatherford (TX) 2022

Zack Czarnecky (2.1s), Ropes 18U, Prosper (TX) 2020

AJ Depaolo (2.1s), D-BAT Elite White, Southlake Carroll (TX) 2024

Chris Figueroa (2.1s), D-BAT Elite Tovar, Frisco Liberty (TX) 2021

PITCHER VELOCITY

Jaden Lopez (87 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Palmer (TX) 2020

Santhosh Gottam (87 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Flower Mound (TX) 2021

Colton Warren (87 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Hudson (TX) 2021

Luke Heefner (87 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Home School (TX) 2021

Ben Abeldt (87 MPH), Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2022

Hunter Henderson (86 MPH), Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2020

Jordan Viars (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2021

Cortt Gentry (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Collin McDonald (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Tovar, Prosper (TX) 2020

Andrew Houdeshell (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Walden, Our Lady of the Hills (TX) 2020

Chayton Krauss (85 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Coppell (TX) 2021

Michael Lindsey (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Walden, Flower Mound Marcus (TX) 2021

Nate Wodka (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

Cade Coppinger (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Walden, Lovejoy (TX) 2021

Jimmy Hutson (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Propser (TX) 2020

Logan Edwards (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

SPOTLIGHT PLAYERS IDENTIFIED BY COLLEGE COACHES

Terry Welker, Academy Select Perez, WH Adamson (TX) 2022

Nick Santos, Academy Select Perez

Ben Abeldt, Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2022

Connor Chavez, Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2021

Jaden Lopez, Thrive Baseball, Palmer (TX) 2020

Nate Wodka, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

Santhosh Gottam, Thrive Baseball, Flower Mound (TX) 2021

Colton Warren, Thrive Baseball, Hudson (TX) 2021

Chayton Krauss, Thrive Baseball, Coppell (TX) 2021

Ethan Perry, Ropes 18U Florence, McKinney North (TX) 2020

Jordan Viars, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2021

Camden Wheeler, Thrive Baseball, Denison (TX) 2021

Luke Heefner, Thrive Baseball, Home School (TX) 2021

Cortt Gentry, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Connor Perry, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Lake Dallas (TX) 2020

Edbarry Guzman-Ithier, Ropes Ausmus, Saginaw (TX) 2020

Chase Pendley, D-BAT Elite Walden, Prosper (TX) 2021

Ethan Long, D-BAT Elite Walden, Centennial (TX) 2021

Kade Irons, D-BAT Elite White, Ponder (TX) 2024

Nick Lazarra, Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2021

AJ Depaolo, D-BAT Elite White, Southlake Carroll (TX) 2024

Austin Phillips, D-BAT Elite White

Jake Overstreet, D-BAT Elite White, Rockwall (TX) 2024

Ethan Atchley, Baseball Nation 14U, Rockwall Heath (TX) 2024

Parker Daniels, Baseball Nation, Lovejoy (TX) 2024

Ryan Scott, Thrive Baseball, The Colony (TX) 2021

Jason Miller, Academy Select 15U, Prosper (TX) 2023

Brady Coe, D-BAT Elite Red

Caden Koerbacher, Ropes 18U, Pilot Point (TX) 2020

Hunter Henderson, Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2020

Noah Klein, Academy Select Cruz

Major Spence, Baseball Nation 14U, Lewisville (TX) 2024

Pearson Riebock, D-BAT Elite White, Rockwall (TX) 2023

Garrett Hartman, Frozen Ropes 15U

Andrew Houdeshell, D-BAT Elite Walden, Our Lady of the Hills (TX) 2020

Dillon Kim, D-BAT Elite Walden, Frisco Lone Star (TX) 2021

Ian Mason, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Euless Trinity (TX) 2020

Nathan Howe, D-BAT Elite Tovar, Arlington Lamar (TX) 2021

Andrew Kuni, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Flower Mound (TX) 2020

Anthony Brumley, Baseball Nation, Aubrey (TX) 2024

Raef Wright, Thrive Baseball, Mansfield Legacy (TX) 2020

©2019 Five Tool Showcases.

All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.

About. Contact.

Director Login | Login / Register

Five Tool Baseball