RECAPPING 2019 METRO SCOUT LEAGUE WEEK 3

Week 3 of the Metro Scout League has officially concluded with games being played at Melissa Sports Complex and DBU.

Five Tool is currently covering the 2019 Metro Scout League this Fall providing social media coverage live during the games. As Five Tool provides highlights and more, college coaches and professional scouts watch and scout the players participating in the league. Let’s take a look at the top performers from Week 3 as marked and noted by the college coaches and professional scouts.

*32 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 1.

*35 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 2.

*42 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 3.

HOME TO FIRST TOP TIMES (4.0-4.1 RANGE)

Blaine Thomas, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Anthony Hernandez, Academy Select Brand, Plano West (TX) 2021

Andrew Ames, D-BAT Elite Tovar, Hollis (OK) 2021

Luke Kirkbride, Ropes Ausmus, Denison (TX) 2020

Calvin Turrell, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2020

Jordan Viars, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2021

Dylan Becker, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Lewisville (TX) 2020

Aiden Kelly, D-BAT Elite Wilson, V.R. Eaton (TX) 2020

Garrison Rice, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Hebron (TX) 2020

CATCHER POP TIMES

Cey Barkume (1.95s), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Sachse (TX) 2022

Carlos Pirela (2.0s), D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Plano West (TX) 2020

Dillon Kim (2.0s), D-BAT Elite Walden, Frisco Lone Star (TX) 2021

Trey West (2.0s), D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Lewisville (TX) 2020

Cody Randel (2.01s), Frozen Ropes Bushart

Jacob Odom (2.03s), D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Anna (TX) 2020

Blaine Thomas (2.04s), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Jayce Kwiatkowski (2.07s), D-BAT Elite Peters, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2023

Owen Williams (2.08s), Academy Select, Plano West (TX) 2022

PITCHER VELOCITY

Cortt Gentry (89 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Seth Foster (88 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Lindsey (TX) 2020

Dawson Goheen (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2020

Nate Wodka (88 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

Dylan DeLeon (87 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Lone Star (TX) 2020

Sam Crain (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite, Melissa (TX) 2020

Jordan Viars (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2021

Jimmy Hutson (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Propser (TX) 2020

Garrett Boone (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Plano West (TX) 2020

Garrison Rice, (85 MPH) D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Hebron (TX) 2020

Logan Asay (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2020

Hogan Hargrove (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Mansfield (TX) 2020

SPOTLIGHT PLAYERS IDENTIFIED BY COLLEGE COACHES

Aiden Kelly, D-BAT Elite Wilson, V.R. Eaton (TX) 2020

Aiden Sims, D-BAT Elite Red

Andrew King, D-BAT Elite Red

Ashten Wong, D-BAT Elite Walden, Memorial (TX) 2021

Barrett Rose, D-BAT Elite, Rockwall (TX) 2020

Blaine Thomas, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Brett Lanman, D-BAT Elite Peters, Lovejoy (TX) 2023

Bryson Morrill, D-BAT Elite Walden, Byron Nelson (TX) 2020

Carlos Pirela, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Plano West (TX) 2020

Chase Haley, Academy Select 16U, Plano West (TX) 2022

Chase Pendley, D-BAT Elite Walden, Prosper (TX) 2021

Chris Cantu, D-BAT Elite Peters

Connor Perry, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Lake Dallas (TX) 2020

Cooper Roach, Frozen Ropes Bushart, McKinney Christian Academy (TX) 2021

Cortt Gentry, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Dawson Goheen, D-BAT Elite Wilson, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2020

Dylan DeLeon, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Lone Star (TX) 2020

Edbarry Guzman-Ithier, Ropes Ausmus, Saginaw (TX) 2020

Ethan Atchley, Baseball Nation 14U, Rockwall Heath (TX) 2024

Garrett Boone (90 MPH), D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Plano West (TX) 2020

Garrison Rice, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Hebron (TX) 2020

Hogan Hargrove, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Mansfield (TX) 2020

Ian Mason, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Euless Trinity (TX) 2020

Jacob Odom, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Anna (TX) 2020

Jake Overstreet, D-BAT Elite White, Rockwall (TX) 2024

Jake Williams, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Pottsboro (TX) 2020

Jason Miller, Academy Select 15U, Prosper (TX) 2023

Jimmy Hutson, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Propser (TX) 2020

Jordan Viars, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2021

Kameron Stuart, Academy Select Perez, Wills Point (TX) 2022

Kendall McDowell, Phenom 15U, John Paul II (TX) 2023

Kyle Willenborg, Phenom 15U, Frisco Lonestar (TX) 2023

Kyler Heyne, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2020

Logan Asay, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2020

Luke Heefner, Thrive Baseball, Home School (TX) 2021

Luke Kirkbride, Ropes Ausmus, Denison (TX) 2020

Major Spence, Baseball Nation 14U, Lewisville (TX) 2024

Martin Rodriguez, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Nate Wodka, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

Oren Able, Baseball Nation 14U, Melissa (TX) 2024

Sam Hunt, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Flower Mound Marcus (TX) 2020

Seth Foster, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Lindsey (TX) 2020

Taylor Hervey, D-BAT Elite Gavin, Bland (TX) 2021

Terry Welker, Academy Select Perez, WH Adamson (TX) 2022

Trent Nickerson, D-BAT Elite Walden, North Lamar (TX) 2021

©2019 Five Tool Showcases.

All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.

About. Contact.

Director Login | Login / Register

Five Tool Baseball