RECAPPING 2019 METRO SCOUT LEAGUE WEEK 2

Week 2 of the Metro Scout League has officially concluded with games being played at Melissa Sports Complex and DBU.

Five Tool is currently covering the 2019 Metro Scout League this Fall providing social media coverage live during the games. As Five Tool provides highlights and more, college coaches and professional scouts watch and scout the players participating in the league. Let’s take a look at the top performers from Week 2 as marked and noted by the college coaches and professional scouts.

*32 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 1.

*35 coaches and scouts in attendance for Week 2.

HOME TO FIRST TOP TIMES (4.0-4.1 RANGE)

Blaine Thomas, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Beau Brewer, Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2020

Raef Wright, Thrive Baseball, Mansfield Legacy (TX) 2020

Trevor Smith, Frozen Ropes 18U

Ethan Perry, Ropes 18U Florence, McKinney North (TX) 2020

Jordan Wollent, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2020

Austin Hander, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Center Point (TX) 2020

Luke Heefner, Thrive Baseball, Home School (TX) 2021

Martin Rodriguez, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Calvin Turrell, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2020

CATCHER POP TIMES

Reid Hensley (1.9s), Thrive Baseball, Lufkin (TX) 2021

AJ Depaolo (1.95s), D-BAT Elite White, Southlake Carroll (TX) 2024

Dylan Garcia (1.97s), Phenom 15U, Rockwall (TX) 2023

Caden Koerbacher (1.98s), Ropes 18U, Pilot Point (TX) 2020

Kyler Heyne (1.98s), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2020

Zack Czarnecky (2.0s), Ropes 18U, Prosper (TX) 2020

Cey Barkume (2.05s), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Sachse (TX) 2020

Nick Lazarra (2.06s), Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2021

Blaine Thomas (2.06s), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Preston Havenor (2.06s), Thrive Baseball, Grand Oaks (TX) 2021

PITCHER VELOCITY

Cortt Gentry (89 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Logan Asay (88 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2020

Logan Edwards (87), D-BAT Elite Gavin, Allen (TX) 2020

Ryan Taylor, (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2020

Luke Gornell (86 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Southlake Caroll (TX) 2021

Seth Foster (86 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Lindsey (TX) 2020

Kyle Willenborg (85 MPH), Phenom 15U, Frisco Lonestar (TX) 2023

Ethan Perry (85 MPH), Ropes 18U Florence, McKinney North (TX) 2020

Reid Hensley (85 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Lufkin (TX) 2021

Kyler Heyne (85 MPH), D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2020

Tucker Huhn (85 MPH), Thrive Baseball, Jesuit (TX) 2020

SPOTLIGHT PLAYERS IDENTIFIED BY COLLEGE COACHES

Garrison Rice, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Hebron (TX) 2020

Luke Heefner, Thrive Baseball, Home School (TX) 2021

Reid Hensley, Thrive Baseball, Lufkin (TX) 2021

Hank Warren, Thrive Baseball, Hudson (TX) 2021

Andrew Johnson, D-BAT Elite Tovar, Highland Park (TX) 2020

Michael Lindsey, D-BAT Elite Walden, Flower Mound Marcus (TX) 2021

Jaden Lopez, Thrive Baseball, Palmer (TX) 2020

Ryan Scott, Thrive Baseball, The Colony (TX) 2021

Logan Asay, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Wakeland (TX) 2020

Chayton Krauss, Thrive Baseball, Coppell (TX) 2021

Cortt Gentry, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Denton Ryan (TX) 2020

Garrett Boone, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Plano West (TX) 2020

Hunter Henderson, Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2020

Britten Woodard, Frozen Ropes 18U

Blaine Thomas, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco (TX) 2020

Ethan Perry, Ropes 18U Florence, McKinney North (TX) 2020

Jimmy Hutson, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Propser (TX) 2020

Beau Brewer, Frozen Ropes 18U, McKinney Boyd (TX) 2020

Raef Wright, Thrive Baseball, Mansfield Legacy (TX) 2020

Aiden Kelly, D-BAT Elite Wilson, V.R. Eaton (TX) 2020

Kyler Heyne, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Frisco Reedy (TX) 2020

Seth Foster, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Lindsey (TX) 2020

Hogan Hargrove, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Mansfield (TX) 2020

Bryson Morrill, D-BAT Elite Wilson, Byron Nelson (TX) 2020

Cade Sefcik, D-BAT Elite Sepanek, Denton Guyer (TX) 2020

Jett Arrington, D-BAT Elite Sepanek

Kyle Willenborg, Phenom 15U, Frisco Lonestar (TX) 2023

Grant Moore, D-BAT Elite White, Southlake Caroll (TX) 2024

Aiden Sims, D-BAT Elite Red

Jacob Hollingsworth, D-BAT Elite Red

Jason Miller, Academy Select – Cruz, Prosper (TX) 2023

AJ Miera, D-BAT Elite White, Grapevine Faith (TX) 2024

Carlos Escobedo, D-BAT Elite Red

Jacob Hamilton, Academy Select 15U Cruz, Legacy Christian Academy (TX) 2023

Brady Cole, D-BAT Elite Red

©2019 Five Tool Showcases.

All rights reserved. Privacy Policy.

About. Contact.

Director Login | Login / Register

Five Tool Baseball