Wednesday, July 5, 2017

 

SportsForce Dudes of the Day

1_Sports_Force_Website

CLICK HERE to get started with SportsForce. 

*Use VTool Discount Code: “VTOOLSUMMER” to receive $50 off the Starter and $150 off the Starter with video edit.

Cooper Harris (Elimte Combat 15U): 4-6, 2B, 4 RBI, 2R, Dude behind the plate

Colby Entwistle (Sandlot OKC 15U-Painter): 3-3, 2R, 2 SB

Tate Van Poppel (C3 Futures 15U-Van Poppel): 6IP, 8K, 0R

Tanner Dieleman (DBI Blacksox 16U-Sweeten): 3-3,2 2B, RBI, R

Jack Pritchard (Swat Rebels 16U-Wimmer): 5IP, 9K, 0H, 0R

Brett Biggs (BBA Titans 17U): 7IP, 10K, 4H, R

ORU

Elite Combat 15U defeated BBA Titans 15U, 8-2, in Game 1 from ORUCooper Harris went 2-3 with two RBI’s, two runs scored, and had a good defensive game at catcher.  Harris was named player of the game.  Teammate, Dondi King Jr. went 3-3 with two RBI’s and was named hitter of the game.  For BBA, Kade Fulmer went 2-4 with one RBI.  

In Game 2 from ORU, Oklahoma Blacksox 15U defeated Sandlot OKC 15U-Painter, 4-2.  For Oklahoma Blacksox, Justin Carroll went 1-2 with two RBI’s, two runs scored, a walk, and he was named hitter of the gameColby Entwistle went 3-3 with two runs scored and two stolen bases for Sandlot OKC.  He was named player of the game.

In Game 3 from ORU, Elite Combat shutout RBI Baseball Academy 15U, 4-0.  Cooper Harris was named player of the game for the second time today and he went 2-3 with a double and two RBI’s for Elite Combat.  Teammate, Gage Gaunt went 2-3 with a double and he was named hitter of the game.  On the mound, Dayson Fazekas pitched four innings with four strikeouts and he was named pitcher of the game

C3 Futures 15U-Van Poppel defeated BBA Titans 15U, 9-0, in Game 4 from ORU.  C3 Futures’ Carter Pool went 3-3 with a double, two RBI’s, and two runs scored on his way to being named player of the gameTate Van Poppel was impressive on the mound pitching six innings with eight strikeouts.  He only allowed two walks and he was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Clark Hillman went 2-4 with two RBI’s for C3 Futures.  

OSU

Aces Baseball Academy 16U narrowly defeated Texas Stix South 16U, 9-6, in Game 1 from OSUMason Huie pitched four innings with seven strikeouts for Aces Baseball.  Huie only allowed one earned run and he was named player of the game.  For Texas Stix, Ethan Currant went 3-3 with one RBI and one run scored.  Currant was named hitter of the game.  Also to note, Karson Coffee went 2-4 with one run scored.

In Game 2 from OSU, DBI Blacksox 16U-Sweeten defeated Texas Stix South 16U, 6-1.  Tanner Dieleman went 3-3 with two doubles, one RBI, one run scored, and one walk for DBI Blacksox.  He was named player of the game.  Also to note, Christian Herry went 1-4 with two RBI’s.

Swat Rebels 16U-Wimmer defeated 316 Elite Baseball 16U, 13-0, in Game 3 from OSU.  For Swat Rebels, Jack Pritchard dominated the game on the mound.  Pritchard pitched a complete game no-hitter with nine strikeouts and only allowed one walk.  He was named player of the game for his performance.  Nollan Koon (2-3 with a double and two runs scored) and Michael Halferty (2-3 with three RBI’s and two runs scored) were both named hitters of the game.

In Game 4 from OSU, BBA Titans 16U defeated Dallas Mustangs 16U-Kervin, 14-1.  BBA Titans’ Matt Turpon went 2-3 with a double, three RBI’s, two runs scored and he was named player of the gameCale Savage went 2-4 with one RBI and three runs scored while Cole Antonelli went 2-3 with two doubles.  Savage and Antonelli were named hitters of the game.  

OU

Edmond Express 17U defeated Sandlot OKC 17U-Hinckley, 7-3, in Game 1 from OU.  For Edmond, Brett Smith went 2-3 with a double and two RBI’s on his way to being named player of the game.  Teammate, Garrett Crone went 2-4 with two RBI’s and he was named hitter of the game.  

In Game 2 from OU, BBA Titans 17U defeated Select Prospects 17U, 7-1.  On the mound for BBA, Brett Biggs pitched seven innings with ten strikeouts while only allowing four hits.  Biggs was named pitcher of the gameCarter Dobrinski went 2-4 with a double, a single, two RBI’s, and had a strong defensive performance at shortstop for BBA.  He was named player of the game.  For Select Prospects, Tyler Watson pitched four innings with nine strikeouts.  

In Game 3 from OU, Edmond Express 17U defeated Sandlot All-American 17U-JAM, 6-4.  Edmond’s Kruz Simons went 3-3 with a double, two singles, one RBI and he was named player of the game.  For Sandlot All-American, T. Lawrence went 3-3 with a double, a walk, and pitched 2.1 innings with two strikeouts.  

Game 4 from OU, between 316 Elite Baseball 18U Black and BBA Titans 18U, ended in a 3-3 tie.  For BBA, Ethan Williams went 1-3 with one RBI and an inside-the-park homerun.  Williams was named player of the game.  On the mound for 316 Elite, Noah Sisemore pitched 6.2 innings with six strikeouts while only allowing one earned run.  He was named pitcher of the game.

Midwest Stix 18U defeated Sandlot OKC 18U-Glad, 6-3, in Game 5 from OUEdward Scott had a good day at the plate for Midwest Stix.  Scott went 2-4 with two singles, one RBI, a stolen base and he was named player of the game.  Teammate, T. Halstead went 2-4 with two singles, one RBI, and a stolen base on his way to being named hitter of the game.

Arsenal Stars 17U-Hall narrowly defeated Sandlot OKC 17U-Kelly, 4-2, in Game 6 at OU.  Arsenal Stars’ Cooper Elliot went 1-3 with a double and two RBI’s on his way to being named player of the game.  His teammate, Garrett Vandeventer, had a good day on the mound.  Vandeventer pitched seven innings with five strikeouts and he was named pitcher of the game.  

Putnam City

Sandlot Sox 18U-Glad defeated Derby Tigers 18U, 11-4, in Game 1 from Putnam CityNick Sunday led the offense for Sandlot Sox by going 3-4 with a double, two RBI’s, and three runs scored.  Sunday was named player of the game.  On the mound, Brandon Jordan pitched four innings with seven strikeouts and only allowed one earned run.  He was named pitcher of the game.  

Select Prospects 17U defeated Sandlot OKC 17U-Kelly, 9-1, in Game 2 at Putnam CityCaden Pogue went 3-4 with one RBI for Select Prospects and he was named hitter of the gameBrian Skillman was named player of the game after pitching six innings with nine strikeouts and only allowing one walk.

BBA Titans 17U defeated Dallas Tigers 17U-Johnson, 4-1, in Game 3 at Putnam CityJack Gray pitched six innings with four strikeouts for BBA Titans.  Gray only allowed one walk and one earned run on his way to being named player of the gameTanner Floyd went 2-3 with two RBI’s and he was named hitter of the game.

In Game 4 from Putnam City, BBA Titans 18U defeated 316 Elite Baseball 18U Blue, 8-2.  For BBA Titans, Jacob Bailey went 1-3 with a double and two RBI’s.  Bailey was named player of the game.  On the mound, Dylan Bierman pitched three innings with four strikeouts.  Bierman only allowed one hit and he was named pitcher of the game

Thursday, July 6, 2017

 

SportsForce Dudes of the Day

1_Sports_Force_Website

CLICK HERE to get started with SportsForce. 

*Use VTool Discount Code: “VTOOLSUMMER” to receive $50 off the Starter and $150 off the Starter with video edit.

Brannen Blakely (Dallas Mustangs) 3-3 2B RBI 3R 2SB

Cayden Wallace (Arkansas Rawlings Prospects Menard) 2-3 HR 2B 3RBI 3R | 2IP 0R 4K

Brad Missel (Dallas Tigers Arias) 5IP 11K | 2-4, 2 2B

Jaden Bray (Sandlot Sox Ritter) 7IP 0R 6K

Payton Miller (Sandlot Sox Ritter) 2-2 HR RBI

Riley Taylor (NTXBC Dirtbags Woods) 7IP 0ER 10K

Gavin Maloney (ABA Skorka) 3-4 3B 3RBI 2R

Alex Jacobs (Wichita Twins Blue) 7IP 0R 2K

Bradyn Wiens (316 Elite Lienhard) 2-3 HR 3B 4RBI 2R

Trey Garlett (LBA Phillips) 5IP 0R 8K

Carter Bacci (Dallas Mustangs Kervin) 6IP 0ER 9K

Jeb Jenkins (Amarillo Titans Evans) 4IP 0H 0R 7K

Austin Phillips (ABA Alexander) 7IP H 2R 10K

Blake Labuda(Thunder Academy) 4-4 RBI

Colby Diduch (C3 Futures 15U Van Poppel) 7IP 5H 0R 6K

Bristol Carson (Texas Stix 15U Rookie) 5IP 3H 7K

ORU

In Game 1 from ORU, Dallas Mustangs 2020 defeated Texas Stix 15U-Henkelman, 7-4.  For Dallas, Brannen Blakely led the offense by going 3-3 with a double, three runs scored, one RBI, and two stolen bases.  Blakely was named player of the game

Prodigy Baseball 15U defeated NTX Dirtbags 15U, 6-3, in Game 2 at ORUTyler Worley went 2-3 with three RBI’s for Prodigy Baseball and he was named player of the game.  For NTX Dirtbags, Donovan Sedberry went 1-2 with two runs scored and a walk.  

In Game 3 from ORU, Dallas Tigers 15U-Robbins tied Frozen Ropes 15U-Thornton, 4-4.  On the mound for Dallas, Carson Weddle pitched four innings with two strikeouts and only allowed two walks.  Weddle was named player of the gameJack James came up in big spot for Dallas with a two RBI hit that tied the game in the bottom of the 7th inning.  He was named hitter of the game.  For Frozen Ropes, Caleb Nault went 1-2 with one RBI and one run scored.  

Arkansas Prospects 15U-Manard defeated Texas Stix 15U-Rookie, 12-3, in Game 4 from ORUCayden Wallace was impressive on the mound and at the plate for Arkansas.  Wallace went 2-3 with a homerun, a double, three RBI’s, and three runs scored.  He also pitched two scoreless innings with four strikeouts and was named player of the game.  Teammate, Marcus Brown went 3-4 with two RBI’s and two runs scored.  He was named hitter of the game.

Dallas Tigers 15U-Arias defeated 316 Elite Baseball 15U, 5-3, in Game 5 from ORU.  Dallas Tigers’ Bradley Missel took control of the game on the mound and at the plate.  Missel went 2-4 with two doubles and pitched five innings with eleven strikeouts.  He was named player of the gameWill Harbour went 1-3 with three RBI’s and was named hitter of the game.  Also to note, Connor Hall went 2-3 with a double for 316 Elite.

In Game 6 from ORU, Arkansas Prospects 15U-Manard defeated Academy Select Sundevils 15U, 5-4.  For Arkansas, Clayton Gray went 2-3 with one run scored and was impressive on defense.  Gray was named player of the game.  For Select Sundevils, Gabriel Vasquez went 1-3 with two RBI’s and one run scored.

OSU

ABA 16U defeated Thunder Academy 16U, 10-3, in Game 1 from OSU.  ABA was able to pull away from Thunder Academy behind the arm of Ty Villareal.  Villareal pitched seven innings with seven strikeouts while only allowing two walks.  He was named player of the game.  Teammate, Fernando Loera went 1-3 with three RBI’s and he was named hitter of the game.  Also to note, Braxton Antonelli went 2-4 for Thunder Academy.

In Game 2 from OSU, LBA Baseball 16U-Mayo defeated NTX Eagles 16U, 12-1.  At the plate, Parker Rumsey went 2-3 with a triple, two RBI’s, and he was named player of the gameAustin Vaught (2-4 with one RBI) and Carson Gordon (1-3 with three RBI’s) also had good games at the plate.  Both were named hitters of the game.

Game 3 from OSU ended in a 3-3 tie between Sandlot Sox 16U-Ritter and Wichita Twins 16U.  For Sandlot Sox, Jordan Coffey went 1-3 with two RBI’s and was named player of the game.  For Wichita, Jackson Syring went 2-4 with one RBI and was named hitter of the game.  

Sandlot Sox 16U-Ritter defeated NLS Monarchs, 4-0, in Game 4 at OSU.  The game was dominated on the mound by Jaden Bray for Sandlot Sox.  Bray pitched a complete game shutout with six strikeouts and was named player of the gamePayton Miller went 2-2 with a homerun and one RBI.  Miller was named hitter of the game.

Trombly Baseball 16U-Wade defeated Amarillo Titans 16U-Evans, 8-6, in Game 5 from OSUKevin Pipich led the offense for Trombly Baseball.  Pipich went 3-3 with one RBI and was named player of the game for his performance. 

In Game 6 from OSU, Arlington Heat 16U narrowly defeated NTX Dirtbags 16U, 8-7.  Garrett Vardeman led the offense by going 3-4 with two RBI’s for the Arlington Heat.  Vardeman was named player of the game.

OU

Dallas Tigers 17U-Johnson defeated Trombly Baseball 17U, 12-5, in Game 1 at OU.  Dallas Tigers’ Jordan Compton went 3-4 with three singles, two RBI’s, and he was named player of the gameTrace Stephenson had a good game on the mound for Dallas pitching 4.1 innings with six strikeouts.  He only allowed four hits and he was named pitcher of the game

NTX Dirtbags 17U narrowly defeated NLS Monarchs 17U, 3-1, in Game 2 from OURiley Taylor carried NTX Dirtbags on the mound.  Taylor pitched seven innings with 10 strikeouts and gave up zero earned runs.  He reached 87 MPH on the radar gun multiple times and was named player of the game.   

In Game 3 from OU, ABA 17U-Skorka defeated Colorado Slammers 17U-Loeske, 12-2. For ABA, Gavin Maloney went 3-4 with a triple, two singles, three RBI’s, and two runs scored.  Maloney was named player of the game.  Teammate, Javin Herron went 3-4 with a double, a single, one RBI, and three runs scored on his way to being named hitter of the game.

In Game 4 from OU, Derby Tigers 18U defeated 316 Elite Baseball 18U Black, 7-0.  The player of the game was Blayten Tullis for Derby Tigers.  Tullis went 2-3 with two RBI’s and one run scored.  Alex Jacobs pitched a complete game shutout and only allowed two hits on his way to being named pitcher of the game

ABA 17U-Felix held off LBA Baseball 17U-Phillips, 5-4, in Game 5 at OU.  On the mound for ABA, Jack Murano was able to pull off the win after pitching a complete game with 5 strikeouts.  Murano touched 87 MPH and was named player of the game.

In Game 6 from OU, 316 Elite Baseball 18U Blue defeated Arlington Heat 18U, 10-0.  At the plate for 316 Elite, Bradyn Wiens went 2-3 with a homerun, a triple, four RBI’s, and two runs scored.  Wiens was named player of the gameNate Hungate was just as impressive on the mound for 316 Elite.  Hungate pitched five scoreless innings while only allowing two hits and he was named pitcher of the game.  

Norman North

In Game 1 from Norman North, Colorado Slammers 17U shutout NLS Monarchs 17U, 10-0.  Colorado busted the game open in the top of the 5th inning with a big six run inning.  Chris Mazzini dominated from the mound for Colorado.  Mazzini pitched five scoreless innings with five strikeouts and he only allowed two walks.  He was named player of the gameCavin Schonebaum went 2-3 with two RBI’s and one run scored for Colorado.  Schonebaum was named hitter of the game.

LBA Baseball 17U-Phillips defeated Arsenal Stars 17U-Hall, 10-0, in Game 2 from Norman North.  For LBA Baseball, Trey Garlett controlled the game from the mound.  Garlett pitched five scoreless innings with eight strikeouts and he was named player of the game.  

In Game 3 from Norman North, ABA 17U-Felix defeated Trombly Baseball 17U, 7-5.  Tyler Scheler led the offense for ABA going 1-1 with a home run, two RBI’s, and two runs scored.  Scheler was named hitter of the gameBodhi Bolen pitched five innings with three strikeouts and was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Jordan Medina went 2-3 triple, double, one RBI, and one run scored.  

Arlington Heat 18U defeated Midwest Stix 18U, 11-4, in Game 4 from Norman North.  At the plate for Midwest Stix, Wohler went 2-3 with a double and one RBI on his way to being named player of the game.

316 Elite Baseball 17U defeated ABA 17U-Skorka, 7-1, in Game 5 from Norman North.  On the mound, Jack Ebright pitched seven innings and only allowed one earned run on his way to being named player of the gameCorey Hahn went 2-2 with a double, one RBI, one run scored, and he was named hitter of the game.

In Game 6 from Norman North, Sandlot All-American 17U-JAM defeated 316 Elite Baseball 17U, 9-2.  The offense for Sandlot All-American was led by Noah Grimett.  He went 2-4 with a double, one RBI, and was named hitter of the gameBraden Askew pitched six innings with five strikeouts, only allowed one walk, and was named player of the game.

Stillwater HS

Dallas Tigers 16U-Peterson defeated DBI Blacksox 16U-Sweeten, 2-1, in Game 1 at Stillwater HS.  Dallas was able to get the victory in walk-off fashion with an RBI single by Carter Kryzak in the bottom of the 7th inning to break a tie game.  Kryzak was named player of the game for his game-winning hit.  On the mound, Zackary Brizendine pitched seven innings with four strikeouts and he was named pitcher of the game.

In Game 2 from Stillwater HS, Dallas Mustangs 16U-Kervin narrowly defeated Trombly Baseball 16U, 5-4.  On the mound, Carter Bacci pitched six innings with nine strikeouts and giving up zero earned runs.  Bacci only allowed two walks and was named player of the gameMichael Callahan went 3-3 with one RBI, two runs scored, and he was named hitter of the game.  Also to note, Mitch Marbut and Matt Cochrane both went 1-2 with two RBI’s.

In Game 3 from Stillwater HS, Amarillo Titans 16U defeated 316 Elite Baseball 16U, 16-0.  Adkins went 1-3 with a triple, two RBI’s, and one run scored.  He was named hitter of the game Jenkins pitched four hitless innings with seven strikeouts and he was named player of the game.  Teammates, Dylan Love (1-3 with a double and four RBI’s) and Williams (1-2 with three RBI’s) both had good games at the plate.

ABA 16U-Alexander defeated Dallas Tigers 16U-Peterson, 6-2, in Game 4 at Stillwater HSAustin Phillips pitched seven innings with 10 strikeouts, only allowed one hit, and was named player of the gameJosh Lackner went 1-3 with two RBI’s while Rio Granger went 1-2 with two RBI’s and one run scored.  Both were named hitters of the game.

In Game 5 from Stillwater HS, Aces Baseball Academy 16U narrowly defeated Thunder Academy 16U, 7-6.  Thunder Academy had three players with good performances at the plate.  Blake Labuda went 4-4 with four singles, one RBI, and was named player of the gameJustin Swenson went 3-4 with three singles, one RBI, and two runs scored while Michael Wegleitner went 3-4 with three singles and one RBI.  Both were named hitters of the game.

NTX Eagles 16U defeated NLS Monarchs 16U, 15-11, in Game 6 from Stillwater HS.

Verdigris

Frozen Ropes 15U-Thornton defeated RBI Baseball 15U, 4-1, in Game 1 at Verdigris.  For Frozen Ropes, Dawson Goheen pitched five innings with four strikeouts and only allowed one hit.  He was named player of the gameJack Hagar went 2-3 with one RBI and was named hitter of the game.

In Game 2 at Verdigris, RBI Baseball 15U defeated BBA Titans 15U, 11-2.  Todd Girdner went 1-2 with a double, two runs scored, and a walk for RBI Baseball.  Girdner was named player of the gameLevi Bennett pitched three innings with two strikeouts and only giving up one hit.  He was named pitcher of the game

Dallas Tigers 15U-Arias defeated Dallas Mustangs 2020, 10-0, in Game 3 from VerdigrisBradley Mitchell went 2-2 with two RBI’s and two runs scored for the Dallas Tigers.  Mitchell was named player of the gameDylan DeLeon pitched four innings with one strikeout and only allowed one hit on his way to being named pitcher of the game.

In Game 4 at Verdigris, Academy Select Sundevils 15U defeated Prodigy Baseball 15U, 4-1.  For the Academy Select, Brandon Scriber pitched five innings with one strikeout and only allowed one earned run.  He was named player of the game.  At the plate, Cade Sumbler went 2-3 with one run scored and he was named hitter of the game.

C3 Futures 15U-Van Poppel defeated Dallas Tigers 15U-Robbins, 4-0, in Game 5 from VerdigrisColby Diduch had a good performance on the mound for C3 Futures.  Diduch pitched seven scoreless innings with six strikeouts, only allowed five hits, and he was named player of the gameJaxon Osterberg went 2-2 with one RBI and one run scored.  He was named hitter of the game.  

Texas Stix 15U-Rookie defeated NTX Dirtbags 15U, 15-2, in Game 6 at Verdigris.  The offense for Texas Stix was led by Graham Stiefel.  Stiefel went 2-2 with four RBI’s, two runs scored, one walk, and was named player of the game.  On the mound, Bristol Carson pitched five innings with seven strikeouts and only allowed three hits.  He was named pitcher of the game.

Friday, July 7, 2017

 

SportsForce Dudes of the Day

1_Sports_Force_Website

CLICK HERE to get started with SportsForce. 

*Use VTool Discount Code: “VTOOLSUMMER” to receive $50 off the Starter and $150 off the Starter with video edit.

Chase Wetwiska (Sandlot OKC 17U-Kelly): 7IP, 10K

Caleb Case (Select Prospects 17U): 7IP, 6K, 0R / 2-4, 3 RBI

Dylan Nichols (Dallas Mustangs 16U Kervin): 4-4, 5 RBI

Rivers Ridings (Dallas Tigers 15U Arias): 5IP, 7K, H, 0R

ORU

In Game 1 from ORU, Sandlot OKC 17U-Kelly defeated BBA Titans 17U, 3-1.  Chase Wetwiska controlled the game from the mound for Sandlot OKC.  Wetwiska pitched seven innings with ten strikeouts while allowing two walks and one earned run.  He was named player of the game.  At the plate, Connor Scott went 3-3 with a double and a stolen base on his way to being named hitter of the game.

Sandlot OKC 17U-Hinckley defeated ABA 17U-Skorka, 9-7, in Game 2 from ORUKyle Woods went 2-3 with two RBI’s and was named player of the gameKevin Collyar went 2-2 with two RBI’s while Gavin Maloney went 2-3 with two RBI’s and two runs scored.  Collyar and Maloney were both named hitters of the game.

Colorado Slammers 17U-Loeske defeated NTX Dirtbags 17U-Woods, 3-1, in Game 3 from ORU.  On the mound, Brayden Brooks pitched four innings with three strikeouts and only allowed two hits.  Brooks was named player of the gameEthan Whitson went 2-2 with a stolen base while Cade Winquest went 2-3 with a stolen base.  Whitson and Winquest were both named hitters of the game.

In Game 4 at ORU, Select Prospects 17U defeated Trombly Baseball 17U, 7-0.  For Selecct Prospects, Caleb Case went 2-4 with three RBI’s.  He also pitched seven innings with six strikeouts and allowed two walks on his way to being named player of the gameJarod Dondlinger went 2-2 with one RBI at the plate for Select Prospects.  He was named hitter of the game.

In Game 5 at ORU, Arsenal Stars 17U-Hall narrowly defeated ABA 17U-Felix, 9-8.  Arsenal Stars’ Jalen Benton went 2-4 with a homerun, a double, two RBI’s, and two runs scored.  Benton was named player of the gameTyler Scheler (3-4 with a double and two runs scored) and Isaiah Cohens (3-4 with three runs scored) were both named hitters of the game.

316 Elite Baseball 18U Blue and Derby Tigers 18U tied, 3-3, in Game 6 at ORU.  On the mound, Kreighton Rogers pitched seven innings with three strikeouts and gave up three hits.  His counterpart, Noah Johnson pitched seven innings with five strikeouts.  Rogers and Johnson were named players of the game.  Also to note, Alex McGill went 1-2 with one RBI and one run scored.

OSU

Academy Select Sundevils 15U defeated Texas Stix 15U-Rookie, 4-1, in Game 1 from OSUPlayer of the game was Campbell Sullivan for his performance on the mound for Select Sundevils.  Sullivan pitched seven innings with five strikeouts and only allowed one earned run.  At the plate, Josh Stephan went 2-3 with one run scored and was named hitter of the game.  For Texas Stix, Noah Boughton went 1-2 with one RBI and threw two runners out from behind the plate on defense.

In Game 2 from OSU, Dallas Tigers 15U-Robbins defeated RBI Baseball Academy 15U, 10-0.  Jack Pruitt went 2-3 with a triple, a double, four RBI’s, and two runs scored for Dallas.  He was named player of the game.  Teammate, Easton Robbins went 2-4 with two RBI’s, one run scored, and was named hitter of the game.

NTX Dirtbags 15U defeated Academy Select Sundevils 15U, 9-1, in Game 3 from OSU.  For NTX, Joseph Fenner pitched six innings with one strikeout and only allowed two hits.  Fenner also had a double, one RBI, two runs scored at the plate.  He was named player of the game.  Teammate, Donavan Sedberry went 2-2 with two runs scored and was named hitter of the game.

In Game 4 from OSU, Arkansas Prospects 15U-Menard defeated Prodigy Baseball 15U, 10-7.  Luke Pectol went 2-3 with four RBI’s and one run scored for Arkansas.  He was named player of the game.  For Prodigy Baseball, Ben Jones went 2-3 with a triple and was named hitter of the game.

OU

 Trombly Baseball 16U defeated 316 Elite Baseball 16U, 5-3, in Game 1 from OU.  For Trombly Baseball, David Herrmann went 2-3 with a double, a single, one RBI, and one run scored.  Herrmann was named player of the game.  For 316 Elite, Danny Helmer went 3-4 with a double, a single, one RBI, and one run scored on his way to being named hitter of the game

In Game 2 from OU, Dallas Mustangs 16U-Kervin defeated Swat Rebels 16U-Wimmer, 10-1.  Dallas’ Dylan Nichols was named player of the game for his performance at the plate.  Nichols went 4-4 with five RBI’s and one run scored.  John Cashimere pitched six innings with three strikeouts and only allowed one earned run.  He was named pitcher of the game

In Game 3 from OU, BBA Titans 16U defeated Amarillo Titans 16U-Evans, 7-4.  Cale Savage went 2-2 with a triple, a single, one RBI, and two runs scored for BBA Titans.  Savage was named player of the game.  For Amarillo, Maycin Smothermon went 2-4 with a triple, a single, and two runs scored on his way to being named hitter of the game.

ABA 16U-Alexander defeated DBI Blacksox 16U-Sweeten, 9-5, in Game 4 from OUAustin Phillips led the offense for ABA by going 2-4 with a triple, a double, and two RBI’s.  Phillips was named player of the game.

Aces Baseball Academy 16U defeated Dallas Tigers 16U-Peterson, 10-4, in Game 5 from OUGage Singler led the offense for Aces Baseball.  He went 2-3 with a triple, a single, two RBI’s, three runs scored, and was named player of the gameKarson Coffee was also impressive at the plate.  Coffee went 1-1 with a homerun and two RBI’s on his way to being named hitter of the game.

In Game 6 from OU, Texas Stix South 16U defeated Thunder Academy 16U, 15-9.  For Texas Stix, Hewitt went 2-3 with two RBI’s, two runs scored, and a walk.  He was named player of the game.  On the mound, Rangel pitched four innings with five strikeouts and only allowed one hit.  He was named pitcher of the game

Norman North

LBA Baseball 16U-Mayo defeated Arlington Heat 16U, 10-8, in Game 1 from Norman NorthPlayer of the game was Austin Vaught for going 2-4 with two RBI’s at the plate.  Anthony Deleon pitched 3.2 scoreless innings with four strikeouts and only allowed one walk.  He was named pitcher of the game.

Thunder Academy 16U narrowly defeated DBI Blacksox Sweeten, 5-4, in Game 2 at Norman NorthTrenton Harris had a good performance at the plate for Thunder Academy.  Harris went 2-2 with one RBI, one run scored, and was named player of the game.  

In Game 3 from Norman North, NTX Dirtbags 16U defeated NLS Monarchs, 8-3.  For NTX, Lance Barnett went 1-3 with a triple, three RBI’s, one run scored, and was named player of the game.  On the mound, Jose Luna pitched 6.2 innings with five strikeouts.  Luna allowed four walks and was named pitcher of the game.

LBA Baseball 16U-Mayo defeated Wichita Twins 16U, 5-2, in Game 4 at Norman NorthParker Rumsey pitched 5.1 innings with three strikeouts, allowed two earned runs, and was named player of the gameHayden Vanderroest went 1-2 with a double and two RBI’s for LBA Baseball.  Vanderroest was named hitter of the game.  For Wichita, Reece Flax went 2-3 with a triple and two RBI’s.

NTX Eagles 16U defeated Arlington Heat 16U, 14-3, in Game 5 from Norman North.  On the mound, Drew Long pitched 4.1 innings with four strikeouts and allowed two earned runs for NTX.  Long was named player of the game.  Teammate, Grant Delao went 2-2 with one RBI and was named hitter of the game

In Game 6 from Norman North, Swat Rebels 16U-Wimmer defeated BBA Titans 16U, 3-1.  Swat Rebels’ Dakota Ward had a good game on the mound.  Ward pitched seven innings with five strikeouts and did not allow an earned run on his way to being named player of the game.  At the plate, Braylen Wimmer went 2-2 with one RBI and was named hitter of the game.

Stillwater HS

In Game 1 from Stillwater HS, Frozen Ropes 15U-Thornton defeated C3 Futures 15U-Van Poppel, 9-3.  On the mound for Frozen Ropes, Cameron Loy pitched six scoreless innings with four strikeouts and did not allow any walks.  Loy was named player of the game.  Teammate, Tyler McShane went 1-2 with a homerun, two RBI’s, and was named hitter of the game.  

Oklahoma Blacksox 15U defeated 316 Elite Baseball 15U, 14-1, in Game 2 from Stillwater HSTatum Watie pitched two scoreless innings with six strikeouts and only allowed one walk on his way to being named player of the gameGarrett Casey also had a good day on the mound pitching three hitless innings with two strikeouts and was named pitcher of the game.  At the plate, Sloan Roller went 2-4 with a double, two RBI’s, and three runs scored.  Roller was named hitter of the game.

Dallas Tigers 15U-Arias defeated Texas Stix 15U-Henkelman, 14-0, in Game 3 at Stillwater HSRiver Ridings had a great game on the mound for Dallas.  Ridings pitched five scoreless innings with seven strikeouts and only allowed one hit on his way to being named player of the gameMissel (2-2 with a double and two RBI’s) and Harbour (1-3 with a double and three RBI’s) were both named hitters of the game.

In Game 4 from Stillwater HS, Dallas Mustangs 2020 defeated Sandlot OKC 15U-Painter, 12-1.

In Game 5 from Stillwater HS, 316 Elite Baseball 15U defeated Sandlot OKC 15U-Painter, 4-3. Player of the game was Sandlot’s Jett Lodes who went 2-2 with one run and one stolen base. Also to note, 316’s Caleb Kice went 1-2 with one double and two runs batted in.

Verdigris

Midwest Stix 18U narrowly defeated 316 Elite Baseball 18U Black, 2-1, in Game 1 at VerdigrisPayton Smith was the difference maker for Midwest Stix going 2-3 with a homerun, two RBI’s, and one run scored.  Smith was named player of the gameCarson Marsh pitched 5.1 innings with four strikeouts and four walks on his way to being named pitcher of the game.

ABA 17U-Felix held off Dallas Tigers 17U-Johnson, 6-5, in Game 2 at VerdigrisIzaiah Apodaca went 1-2 with a homerun, two RBI’s, and one run scored.  Apodaca also pitched two hitless innings in relief to get the save and secure the win for ABA.  He was named player of the gamePitcher of the game was Ryan McGaha for pitching five innings with two strikeouts.

In Game 3 from Verdigris, NLS Monarchs 17U defeated Edmond Express 17U, 5-4.  Peyton Seiz was named player of the game for his performance at the plate.  Seiz went 1-3 with a two-run homerun, two RBI’s, and one run scored.  Hunter Nyquist was impressive on the mound pitching three scoreless innings and only allowing one hit.  He was named pitcher of the game.

Game 4 from Verdigris ended in a 1-1 tie between Arlington Heat 18U and Sandlot Sox 18U-Glad.  On the mound for Sandlot Sox, Braxton Douthit pitched 5.1 innings with six strikeouts.  He was named player of the game.  For Arlington, Chance Grigsby pitched four innings with two strikeouts and allowed two walks.  Grigsby was named pitcher of the game.

NTX Dirtbags 17U-Woods defeated 316 Elite Baseball 17U, 14-3, in Game 5 at Verdigris. Zack Gregory went 2-2 with one home run, three runs batted in, three runs scored, and one stolen base and was named player of the game. Cade Winquest also had a notable performance going 2-4 with one RBI and two runs scored.

In Game 6 from Verdigris, LBA Phillips defeated Select Prospects, 7-6. Dakota Champagne went 2-3 with two runs batted in, two runs scored, and one stolen base. He was named player of the game. Jake Aldape went 1-2 with one RBI and one run scored.

Saturday, July 8, 2017

 

SportsForce Dudes of the Day

1_Sports_Force_Website

CLICK HERE to get started with SportsForce. 

*Use VTool Discount Code: “VTOOLSUMMER” to receive $50 off the Starter and $150 off the Starter with video edit.

Cale Crutchfield (Sandlot Sox 18U-Glad): 4IP, 7K, H

Landry Choate (Texas Stix 15U-Henkelman): 4-5, 2B, 2R, 2 RBI

Christopher Brown (Frozen Ropes Thornton): 6IP, 11K, H, 0R

Jake Bennett (Sandlot Sox 16U-Ritter): 5IP, 7K, H

Jack Pritchard (Swat Rebels 16U-Wimmer): 3-3, 3B, HR, 3 RBI

Gage Gaunt (Elite Combat): 4IP, 3K, 0H / 2 2B, 2 RBI

ORU

Edmond Express 17U defeated 316 Elite Baseball 17U, 8-2, in Game 1 from ORULogan Taber was named player of the game for his performance at the plate.  Taber went 2-2 with a double and two RBI’s.  Kruz Simons went 2-3 with two RBI’s and a stolen base while Corey Hahn went 1-2 with two stolen bases.  Simons and Hahn were both named hitters of the game.

In Game 2 from ORU, Sandlot Sox 18U-Glad defeated 316 Elite Baseball 18U Blue, 3-2.  Cale Crutchfield was named player of the game for pitching four innings with seven strikeouts and only allowed one hit.  AJ Peters went 2-2 with one RBI and two stolen bases on his way to being named hitter of the game.

Derby Tigers 18U defeated BBA Titans 18U, 6-5, in Game 3 at ORUTanner Olmstead was named player of the game for his performance at the plate.  Olmstead went 2-3 with a double and one RBI.  Rustin Postier went 2-3 with one RBI and was named hitter of the game.

Sandlot All-American 17U-JAM defeated Sandlot OKC 17U-Hinckley, 6-4, in Game 4 from ORU.  At the plate, Tyler Polk went 2-3 with two doubles, two RBI’s and he was named player of the gameTalon Jost pitched three scoreless innings with two strikeouts and one walk.  Jost was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Kevin Collyar went 1-2 with a double, one RBI, and one stolen base

In Game 5 from ORU, Arlington Heat 18U defeated 316 Elite Baseball 18U Black, 7-3.  Brooks Williams had a good day on the mound for Arlington.  Williams pitched four innings with four strikeouts and he only allowed two hits.  He was named player of the gameSamuel Pittman went 2-3 with a double, one RBI, and he was named hitter of the game.

 

OSU

Texas Stix 15U-Henkelman defeated 316 Elite Baseball 15U, 9-4, in Game 1 from OSU.  The offense for Texas Stix was led by Tyson Edwards and Landry Choate.  Edwards went 2-3 with a double and one RBI while Choate went 2-3 with one double and two runs scored.  Both were named players of the game.

In Game 2 from OSU, Sandlot OKC 15U-Painter defeated Dallas Tigers 15U-Arias, 4-3.  For Sandlot OKC, Jared Gay pitched five innings with six strikeouts and allowed one walk.  Gay got the win and was named player of the game.  Also for Sandlot OKC, Will Aiken went 2-3 with one run scored and was named hitter of the game.

Frozen Ropes 15U-Thornton defeated BBA Titans 15U, 9-2, in Game 3 at OSUChristopher Brown had a great game on the mound for Frozen Ropes.  Brown pitched six scoreless innings with eleven strikeouts and only allowed one hit.  He was named player of the game.  At the plate, Cameron Loy went 2-3 with two RBI’s and two runs scored while Zach Henry went 1-2 with a triple.  Loy and Henry were named hitters of the game.  For BBA, Pierce Plummer had a double and one RBI at the plate.

Game 4 from OSU between Dallas Mustangs 2020 and Oklahoma Blacksox 15U ended in a 0-0 tie.  The game was dominated by both pitchers, Austin Priebe for Dallas and Aaron Hosack for Oklahoma.  Priebe pitched seven innings with six strikeouts and did not allow a walk while Hosack pitched seven innings and gave up six hits.  Both were named players of the game.

In Game 5 from OSU, Elite Combat defeated C3 Futures 15U-Van Poppel, 9-6.  For Elite Combat, Dalton Patten took control of the game from the mound.  Patten pitched 6.2 scoreless innings and did not allow a walk on his way to being named player of the gameHitter of the game was Gage Gaunt with a double and two RBI’s at the plate.

OU

In Game 1 from OU, Wichita Twins 16U defeated Arlington Heat 16U, 10-0.  Jackson Syring went 1-1 with a triple, one RBI, three runs scored, and a stolen base for Wichita.  Syring was named player of the gameBrady Bockover was impressive on the mound pitching five scoreless innings with four strikeouts.  He was named pitcher of the game.  Also to note, Mason Auer went 2-2 with two singles, one RBI, one run scored, and a stolen base.  

Sandlot Sox 16U-Ritter defeated LBA Baseball 16U-Mayo, 11-2, in Game 2 from OUAlex Bighorse went 2-4 with two singles, two RBI’s, three runs scored, and three stolen bases for the Sandlot Sox.  Bighorse was named player of the gameJake Bennett pitched five innings with seven strikeouts and only allowed two hits on his way to being named pitcher of the gameKaden Marshall went 3-4 with a double, two singles, two RBI’s, and one run scored.  He was named hitter of the game.

NTX Dirtbags 16U defeated NTX Eagles Elite 16U, 8-3, in Game 3 from OUConnor O’Neal and Clayton McClenan led the team offensively.  McClenan went 2-3 with a single, one run scored, two stolen bases, and was named hitter of the game.  O’Neal went 1-2 with a single, two RBI’s, and one run scored.  He also pitched five innings with six strikeouts and was named player of the game.

In Game 4 from OU, Wichita Twins 16U defeated NLS Monarchs 16U, 3-2.  Will Duff had a good performance on the mound and at the plate for Wichita.  Duff went 1-1 with a double, one RBI, two walks, and a stolen base.  He also pitched two hitless innings and was named player of the game.

In Game 5 from OU, Sandlot Sox 16U-Ritter defeated NTX Dirtbags 16U, 8-5.  Brad Page led the offensive attack for Sandlot Sox.  Page went 2-3 with two singles, two RBI’s, one run scored, and three stolen bases.  He was named player of the game.  Teammate, Wyatt Sellers went 1-3 with a double, two RBI’s, one run scored, and was named hitter of the game.

Norman North

Amarillo Titans 16U-Evans narrowly defeated Dallas Mustangs 16U-Kervin, 2-1, in Game 1 from Norman NorthZane Sparks had a great game on the mound to get the win for Amarillo.  Sparks pitched a complete game with three strikeouts and only allowed one earned run.  He was named player of the gameJay Champlin went 1-2 with one RBI and was named hitter of the game.

In Game 2 from Norman North, ABA 16U-Alexander defeated Aces Baseball 16U, 1-0.  Josh Castillo dominated the game from the mound for ABA.  Castillo pitched seven scoreless innings with six strikeouts and was named player of the gameDavis Pratt went 2-2 with two stolen bases and was named hitter of the game.

In Game 3 from Norman North, Swat Rebels 16U-Wimmer defeated Trombly Baseball 16U, 10-0.  For Swat Rebels, Jack Pritchard went 3-3 with a home run, a triple, and three RBI’s.  He was named player of the gameJT Ray pitched five scoreless innings with six strikeouts and only allowed two walks on his way to being named pitcher of the game.  

BBA Titans 16U defeated 316 Elite Baseball 16U, 10-4, in Game 4 from Norman North.  On the mound, Cale Savage pitched four scoreless innings with seven strikeouts and only allowed two walks.  Savage was named player of the gameColeman Ragland went 2-4 with a double, two RBI’s, one run scored, and was named hitter of the game.

Stillwater HS

In Game 1 from Stillwater HS, Elite Combat tied Dallas Tigers 15U-Robbins, 3-3.  Gage Gaunt went 2-3 with a double at the plate and pitched four hitless innings with three strikeouts.  Gaunt was named player of the gameJack Pruitt had a good performance on the mound as well.  Pruitt had four strikeouts and was named pitcher of the game

Texas Stix 15U-Henkelman defeated Oklahoma Blacksox 15U, 10-4, in Game 2 from Stillwater HSLandry Choate was named player of the game by going 2-2 with two RBI’s for Texas Stix.  Justin Carroll went 3-3 with two doubles and one RBI.  Carroll was named hitter of the game.

In Game 3 at Stillwater HS, Arkansas Prospects 15U-Menard narrowly defeated NTX Dirtbags 15U, 10-9.  Walker Williams went 2-3 with two RBI’s and was named player of the gameScott Austin Scritchfield went 2-3 with two doubles and one RBI at the plate.  He was named hitter of the game.

Prodigy Baseball 15U defeated Texas Stix 15U-Black, 3-1, in Game 4 at Stillwater HS.  On the mound for Prodigy, Lindon Curley pitched seven innings with four strikeouts and only allowed one earned run.  Curley gave up three walks and was named player of the gameColby Wyatt went 1-2 with a single and one RBI on his way to being named hitter of the game.

Sunday, July 9, 2017

 

ORU

ABA Felix narrowly defeated Colorado Slammers, 7-6, in Game 1 from ORU.  On the mound, Steven Barboa pitched eight innings with four strikeouts and only allowed two earned runs.  Barboa was named player of the gameDamian Admire (2-3 with one RBI and three stolen bases) and Calvin Schonebaum (2-4 with two RBI’s) were both named hitters of the game.  

In Game 2 at ORU, Arsenal Stars Hall defeated Edmond Express, 8-5.  Garrett Vandeventer looked solid on the mound pitching four scoreless innings with five strikeouts.  He was named player of the game.  At the plate, Pryce Anderson went 2-4 with a double and one RBI on his way to being named hitter of the game.

In Game 3 from ORU, ABA 17U Felix defeated Sandlot All-American 17U JAM, 4-0.  Bodhi Bolen controlled the game from the mound for ABA Felix.  Bolen pitched a complete game shutout with seven strikeouts and only allowed one walk.  He was named player of the gameHitter of the game was Freddie Gomez for ABA Felix.  He went 1-2 with one RBI and a stolen base.

Arsenal Stars 17U Hall defeated NTX Dirtbags Woods, 7-2, in Game 4 from ORUCooper Elliot went 2-3 with two RBI’s for Arsenal.  Elliot was named player of the gameKyle Housman went 3-3 with one RBI while Cameron Cox went 2-3 with one RBI.  Housman and Cox were both named hitters of the game

In Game 5 from ORU, Arsenal Stars 17U Hall defeated ABA 17U Felix, 4-2.  Cameron Cox pitched seven innings with seven strikeouts for Arsenal.  Cox only allowed two earned runs and was named player of the gameCooper Elliot had another good game going 2-3 with two RBI’s and one stolen base.  Elliot was named hitter of the game.  Also to note, Luke Wilson went 1-2 with one run scored and one stolen base.

OSU

In Game 1 from OSU, Elite Combat defeated Dallas Tigers Arias, 9-6.  For Elite Combat, Barrett Daniel went 3-3 with two runs scored and he was named player of the gameBrad Missel went 2-3 with a double and one RBI for Dallas.  Missel was named hitter of the gameMax Lucas also had a good day at the plate going 2-4 with two RBI’s and one run scored.

Frozen Ropes Thornton defeated Oklahoma Blacksox, 8-4, in Game 2 from OSUCameron Loy went 2-4 with three RBI’s and one run scored for Frozen Ropes.  Loy was named player of the gameHaeven Cichocki also had a good day at the plate for Frozen Ropes.  He went 1-2 with one RBI, two runs scored, and was named hitter of the game.  Also to note, Garrett Casey went 2-3 with one run scored for Oklahoma.  

In Game 3 from OSU, Frozen Ropes Thornton defeated Elite Combat, 14-0.  Jack Hagen pitched five scoreless innings with seven strikeouts and only allowed one walk.  Hagen was named player of the gameTyler McShane went 2-3 with a triple, a double, and two RBI’s.  He was named hitter of the game

OU

Dallas Tigers 16U-Peterson defeated Texas Stix South 16U, 9-3, in Game 1 at OU.  Dallas Tigers’ Matt Bailey accounted for much of offensive production.  Bailey went 2-2 with a triple, four RBI’s, two runs scored, and was named player of the gameBrice Bailey had a good game on the mound pitching four innings with two strikeouts.  He did not allow any walks and was named pitcher of the game.

Sandlot Sox Ritter defeated Swat Rebels Wimmer, 3-1, in Game 2 from OUAlex Bighorse was the winning pitcher and was named player of the game for his performance.  Bighorse pitched a complete game allowing only one walk and one earned run.

In Game 3 from OU, ABA Alexander defeated BBA Titans 16U, 5-2.  ABA’s Ryan Romero was named player of the game for going 2-3 at plate with a home run and three RBI’s.  Andrew Duran pitched seven innings with six strikeouts and only allowed one walk.  Duran was named pitcher of the game.

ABA Alexander narrowly defeated Sandlot Sox Rtter, 10-9, in Game 4 from OUAustin Phillips was the hero with a walk-off hit in the bottom of the 8th inning to get the win for ABA Alexander.  Phillips went 2-4 with two RBI’s and was named player of the game.  

Verdigris

In Game 1 from Verdigris, Sandlot Sox 17U-JAM defeated BBA Titans 17U, 10-0.  Sandlot Sox run ruled BBA Titans in five innings in large part to Noah Grimett.  He pitched a complete game shutout with six strikeouts and was named player of the game.  At the plate, Tony Connor went 2-2 with one RBI and was named hitter of the game.

NTX Dirtbags Woods was able to hold off LBA Philips, 3-2, in Game 2 from VerdigrisCade Winquest pitched six innings with nine strikeouts and allowed three walks for NTX Dirtbags.  He also went 1-2 with two RBI’s, a walk, and was named player of the gameSean Klein went 2-2 with one run scored and was named hitter of the game

Sandlot 18U GLAD defeated Arlington Heat 18U, 7-4, in Game 3 from VerdigrisAndrew Roach dominated the game at the plate and on the mound for Sandlot GLAD.  Roach went 2-3 with one RBI and one run scored while he pitched six innings with five strikeouts.  He was named player of the gameGarrett Meidel went 2-2 with one RBI and a walk on his way to being named hitter of the game.

In Game 4 from Verdigris, BBA Titans 18U defeated Derby Tigers, 6-5.  AJ Archambo went 2-3 with a home run, two RBI’s, and two runs scored. He was named player of the gameSy Snedeker went 2-3 with a double, two RBI’s, and one run scored on his way to being named hitter of the game.  

BBA Titans 18U defeated Sandlot GLAD, 4-3, in Game 5 from Verdigris Brody Gibson was named player of the game for his performance at the plate.  Gibson went 1-2 with a home run, four RBI’s, and one run scored.  AJ Archambo had another great game for BBA Titans.  Archambo pitched 5.2 innings with nine strikeouts and only allowed three hits.  He was named pitcher of the game.

©2017 Five Tool Showcases

Director Login | Login / Register

Hosted and Powered by LeagueApps™